Films 2019

January

  • Marvellous Animations for 8 – 15 year olds (PG)
  • His Girl Friday
  • The Favourite
  • HYDE & SEEK | The King and the  Mockingbird (U)
  • Free Solo (12A)
  • An Elephant Sitting Still (cert TBC)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Three Identical Strangers (12A)
  • Colette (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Smallfoot (PG)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Rosa Luxemburg (12A)
  • First Reformed (15)
  • Beautiful Boy (15)
  • RBG (PG)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Teen Titan’s Go! To The Movies (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Assassination Nation (18)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Polina (12A)
  • Vice
  • HYDE & SEEK | CAPTIONED: The Grinch (U)
  • An Impossible Love (15)
  • True North: The Story of a Song+ live performance
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Island of the Hungry Ghosts (12A)

February

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (15)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK: Matilda (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Groundhog Day (PG)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • All Is True (12A)
  • Stan & Ollie (PG)
  • HYDE & SEEK: Pinocchio (U)
  • The Raft (12A)
  • Borderline + live improvised score
  • MEMORY MATINEE: La La Land (12A)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Ponds (12A)
  • Valentine’s Day SPECIAL: God’s Own Country (15)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (U)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (15)
  • Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse (PG)
  • On Her Shoulders (12A)
  • COTN: The Final Girl Presents – We Are The Weirdos 2 (18)
  • Tuesday Wonder: 1985 (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK: Finding Nemo (U)
  • Burning (15)
  • Watership Down (U)
  • Bergman: A Year in the Life (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER: The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum (15)
  • Sonic Youth: 30 Years of Daydream Nation + Q&A w/ Steve Shelley & Lance Bangs
  • Batti Gul Meter Chalu (PG)

March

  • Capernaum (15)
  • You Were Never Really Here (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK: Bedknobs & Broomsticks (U)
  • Leave No Trace (12A)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: One Cut of the Dead (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER: América (cert TBC)
  • Village Presents: They Live: A Visual & Cultural Awakening (15)
  • Ben is Back (15)
  • Girl (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK: Big Hero 6 (PG)
  • The Tale + introduction from SARSVL
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Ring (15)
  • Tomboy (U)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Rider (15)
  • Border (15)
  • Everybody Knows (15)
  • Girl (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Sing (U)
  • Maiden (12A)
  • Song of Lahore (12A)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Second  Awakening of Christa Klages (15)
  • A Deal with the Universe (15) + short films
  • Foxtrot (15)
  • At Eternity’s Gate (12A)
  • The Fight (12A) + Q&A with director Jessica Hynes
  • HYDE & SEEK | Harvie & the Magic Museum (U)
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM | Melancholia (15)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Breakfast on Pluto (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Minding the Gap (15)

April

  • Happy as Lazzaro (12A)
  • The Sisters Brothers (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Despicable Me 2 (U)
  • Heat and Dust (12A)
  • LYFF | Foodiverse (U)
  • LYFF | Sgt. Stubby:
  • An Unlikely Hero (PG)
  • MEMORY MATINEE | Easter Parade (U)
  • LYFF | Help! I Shrunk My Parents (PG)
  • LYFF | Shorts for Wee Ones (U)
  • LYFF | Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver (U)
  • LYFF | Super Furball (PG)
  • LYFF | The Runaways (12A)
  • LYFF & TUESDAY WONDER | One Girl (PG) + director Q&A
  • LYFF | Lotte and the Lost Dragons (U)
  • LYFF | SuperMiss (PG)
  • LYFF | Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (PG)
  • LYFF | Supa Modo (12A)
  • LYFF | The Little Witch (U)
  • LYFF | Little Miss Dolittle (PG)
  • LYFF | Vitello (PG)
  • LYFF | Wild Witch (12A)
  • LYFF | Capt’n Sharky (U)
  • LYFF | Zombillenium (PG)
  • LYFF | Sune Vs. Sune (PG)
  • LYFF | Chuskit (12A)
  • Mid90s (15)
  • Us (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph  Breaks the Internet
  • LYFF | Minute Bodies: The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith (U)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Under the Silver Lake (15)
  • LYFF | Tales From Earthsea (PG)
  • LYFF | Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (12A)
  • Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Sauvage (18)
  • LYFF | Spider-man: Into the  Spiderverse (PG)
  • LYFF | Ethel and Ernest (PG)
  • LYFF | Penguin Highway (PG)
  • LYFF | The Lego Movie 2 (U)
  • Loro (18)
  • LYFF | Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • HYDE & SEEK | Mary Poppins Returns (U)
  • LYFF | Tito and the Birds (PG)
  • LYFF | War Horse (12A)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (PG)
  • LYFF | War of the Buttons (12A)
  • LYFF | Mirai (PG)
  • LYFF | Kes (PG)
  • LYFF | Kiki’s Delivery Service (U)
  • LYFF | How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (PG)
  • LYFF | Paddington (PG)
  • LYFF | Christopher Robin (PG)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | 3 Faces (15)
  • Out of Blue (15)
  • OWLS | Bollywood title TBC
  • Wild Rose (15)
  • Styx (12A) with Panel Discussion
  • Pond Life (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Lilo & Stitch (U)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Alien (15) 40th Anniversary
  • At Eternity’s Gate (12A)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Nervous Translation (PG)

May

  • Eighth Grade (15)
  • Vox Lux (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | The Kid Who Would Be King (PG)
  • Leeds International Festival: Charanga del Norte (U)
  • Woman At War (12A)
  • Madeline’s Madeline (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Zootropolis (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: A Clockwork Orange (15)
  • Encounters – Deaf Shorts (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER: Austrian Short Film Series – FREE
  • High Life (18)
  • Beats (18)
  • Ash is Purest White (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER: Rafiki (12A)
  • FREE SCREENING | Basque Shorts (18)
  • Amazing Grace (U)
  • Birds of Passage (15) + introduction with Dr. Rebecca Jarman & Mia Bayes
  • HYDE & SEEK | Lego Movie 2 (U)
  • The Goonies (PG)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Pavilion Presents: Dream Screens – Free Screening
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (PG)

June

  • Rocketman (15)
  • Sunset (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Missing Link (PG)
  • Red Joan (12A)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Diamantino (15)
  • Gloria Bell
  • Booksmart
  • HYDE & SEEK | Aristocats
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Greta
  • John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection
  • MEMORY MATINEE | Calamity Jane
  • TUESDAY WONDER | After 82
  • Our Most Brilliant Friends + Q&A
  • Diego Maradona
  • HYDE & SEEK | Alice in Wonderland
  • Arctic
  • A Clockwork Orange
  • RELAXED | The Lego Movie 2
  • Let the Right One In
  • Thunder Road
  • Sometimes Always Never
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Summer Solstice: The Wicker Man (15)
  • Kind Hearts & Coronets
  • Liam Gallagher: As It Was
  • TUESDAY WONDER | XY Chelsea (15)
  • Irene’s Ghost (PG) + director Q&A
  • A Season In France
  • In Fabric
  • HYDE & SEEK | Wonder Park
  • Freedom Fields

July

  • TUESDAY WONDER | Edge of the Knife
  • We The Animals (15)
  • Artists’ Moving Moving Image Network Sans Soleil + Black (35mm)
  • Apollo 11 (U)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Spy Cat (U)
  • Artists’ Moving Moving Image Network Theme From ‘The Gentle Touch’
  • Late Night (15)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: The Terminator (15) + introduction
  • Artists’ Moving Moving Image Network: Designer Collection
  • Artists’ Moving Moving Image Network: Sail the Summer Winds
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Mari (12A)
  • The Cure – Anniversary 1978 – 2018
  • The Dead Don’t Die
  • HYDE & SEEK | Maya the Bee
  • Real to Reel: The Craft Film Festival 2019
  • Don’t Look Now
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Penny Slinger: Out of the Shadows
  • Toy Story 4 (U)
  • Only You (15)
  • Midsommar (18)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Strike (PG)
  • Vita and Virginia (12A)
  • Performance (18) + Q&A
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Too Late to Die  Young (15)
  • YSI: Sculpture on Screen (E)

August

  • Photograph (15)
  • Varda by Agnes (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Pokemon Detective Pikachu (PG)
  • Okko’s Inn (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Keanu (15)
  • Monsters Inc. (U)
  • Never Look Away (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Brink (15)
  • My Neighbour Totoro (U) – dubbed + craft activity from 10am
  • Blinded by the Light (12A)
  • Marianne & Leonard (12A)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Dumbo – Captioned (PG)
  • Our Time (15)
  • Une Femme Douce (15)
  • Five Seasons: Gardens of Piet Oudolf (U)
  • MEMORY MATINEE: Sweet Charity – TBC
  • Five Seasons: Gardens of Piet Oudolf (U)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | An Eye to Notice Them (E) – *FREE*
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM | Moon (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Paw Patrol: Mighty Pups (U)
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood (18)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Lisbon Beat (E)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Astro Kid (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | But I’m A Cheerleader (15)
  • Tell It To the Bees (15) + Q&A
  • Notorious (U)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Reclaim the Frame presents Seahorse + director Q&A
  • Mission Mangal (12A)
  • Pain and Glory
  • HYDE & SEEK | Spy Kids (U)
  • PREVIEW: Sprinter (15) + Q&A
  • SCALARAMA 2019 | B Movie Double: Gun Crazy & Detour (PG)

September

  • TUESDAY WONDER | Adoption (15)
  • Holiday (18)
  • The Souvenir (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Horrible Histories The Movie: Rotten Romans (PG)
  • DAY OF DREDD 2019 | Dread (18)
  • Hail Satan? (15)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Transit (12A)
  • For Sama (18)
  • Mrs Lowry & Son (PG)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Time Bandits (PG)
  • Apocalypse Now: Final Cut (18) + Q&A
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Lenny (15)
  • Secret Life of Pets 2 (U)
  • The Big Meeting (12A) + Q&A
  • HERITAGE OPEN DAYS | The Rochdale Pioneers (PG) + intro from CoOp CEO
  • HERITAGE OPEN DAYS | West Yorkshire Queer Stories Showcase (E)
  • Ad Astra (12A)
  • HYDE & SEEK | CAPTIONED: Aladdin (PG)
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Oldboy (18)
  • Britain on Film: Protest! (12A) *FREE*
  • Bollywood: The Zoya Factor(PG)
  • Best Before Death (12A) + live performance with Bill Drummond
  • The Goldfinch (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Toy Story 4 (U)
  • FREE SCREENING | Booksmart (15)

October

  • The Farewell (PG)
  • Bait (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | The Neverending Story (U)
  • Inna De Yard (12A)
  • Abominable (PG)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Rojo (15)
  • HERO Inspired by the Extraordinary Life & Times of Mr. Ulric Cross+ director Q&A (12A)
  • INDIS | Hoop Dreams (12A)
  • The Day Shall Come (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | Ponyo (U)
  • INDIS | Little Shop of Horrors
  • INDIs & CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | One Cut of the Dead (15)
  • INDIS & PHILOSOPHY & FILM |The Lobster (15)
  • INDIS | Oxide Ghosts
  • MEMORY MATINEE | Stormy Weather (U)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | A Second Chance (12A) + director Q&A
  • Aniara (18)
  • Joker (15)
  • HYDE & SEEK | The Lion King (PG)
  • Hitsville – The Making of Motown (12A)
  • The Last Tree (15)
  • Pharaohs Unveiled + Q&A (cert TBC)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Rockers (15)
  • Monos
  • Frankenweenie
  • Judy
  • Halloween
  • Honeyland
  • The Harder They Come
  • The Lighthouse
  • Housefull 4

November

  • Sorry We Missed You
  • HYDE & SEEK | Dora and the Lost City of Gold (PG)
  • UK GREEN FILM FESTIVAL | Earth (E)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Good Posture
  • Leeds International Film Festival
    • Alexandria… Why?
    • Alice
    • All About Eve
    • Atlantics
    • Beanpole
    • Beau Travail
    • Breathless
    • Carmine Street Guitars
    • Dancer in the Dark
    • Dogs Don’t Wear Pants
    • Door Lock
    • Go Home
    • Green for Danger
    • Greener Grass
    • Harpoon
    • It Must Be Heaven
    • Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway
    • Judy & Punch
    • Man of Marble
    • Marriage Story
    • Morvern Callar
    • Mutant Blast
    • Osaka Elegy
    • Patrick
    • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    • Punk the Capital: Building a Sound Movement
    • Rene + Q&A
    • Rocks
    • Sci-fi Shorts
    • Shoah (First Era)
    • Shoah (Second Era)
    • Tammy & the T-Rex (Gore Cut)
    • Testament of Orpheus
    • The Cave (Syria)
    • The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty
    • The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil
    • The Hidden City
    • The Incredible Shrinking WKND
    • The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao 
    • The Juniper Tree
    • The Nightingale
    • The Personal History of David Copperfield
    • The Report
    • The Street
    • The Tempest
    • The Wizard of Oz
    • Veronika Voss
    • Vivarium
    • Wend Kuuni
    • White Snake
    • Why Don’t You Just Die?
    • Yorkshire Short Film Competition + Awards Announcements