Films 2017

December

  • HYDE & SEEK | The Princess and the Frog
  • Aquarius (18) + director Q&A
  • Blood Simple – Director’s Cut
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Gremlins (12A) + Q&A
  • The Disaster Artist
  • The Room
  • HYDE & SEEK | Shrek
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Tangerine
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM | A Canterbury Tale
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Manifesto
  • FOHPPH PRESENT | Fargo

November

  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
  • Cars 3
  • Dennis Skinner: Nature of the Beast + director Q&A
  • Pavilion Presents: Tomorrow Never Knows
  • HYDE & SEEK | Frozen
  • The Cloud-Capped Star
  • Alasdair McLellan – in conversation with Lou Stoppard & Adam Murray
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Hellraiser  on 35mm
  • LEEDS PALESTINIAN FILM FESTIVAL: The Time That Remains  + Q&A
  • I Am Not A Witch
  • The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Bill Viola: The Road to St Pauls + director Q&A
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM: Funny Games on 35mm

LIFF2017

  • A Distant Echo
  • Amélie (35mm) – Breakfast Screening
  • Aparajito
  • Attack Of The Adult Babies
  • Bad Genius
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dark River
  • Future Tense: International Competition 5
  • Good Time
  • Happy End
  • Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion
  • Life And How To Live It: International Competition 6
  • Loveless
  • Lover For A Day
  • Lu Over The Wall
  • Orphée (35mm)
  • Seven Days In January (35mm)
  • Song Of Granite
  • Such Is Life With Piano Accompaniment By Jonathan Best
  • Summer Time Machine Blues
  • Taste Of Cherry (35mm)
  • The Ballad Of Shirley Collins With Trembling Bells, Hladowski & Joyne
  • The Big Bad Fox And Other Tales
  • The Deputy (35mm)
  • The Elvis Dead – Live Performance By Rob Kemp
  • The Faraway Nearby: International Competition 4
  • The Florida Project
  • The Gospel According To St Matthew
  • The Lives Of Others (35mm)
  • The Mattei Affair
  • The Party And The Guests & Mother And Son (35mm)
  • The Rider
  • The Square
  • The Vanishing
  • Thelma
  • Untitled
  • Voicing Hidden Histories Day 2: Activist Film Conference
  • Volver (35mm)
  • Yorkshire Short Film Competition
  • You Were Never Really Here – Fanomenon: Closing Film
  • The Last Honour of Katharinea Blum
  • Attack of the Adult Babies
  • Lu Over the Wall
  • Summer Time Machine Blues
  • Bad Genius
  • The Square
  • Loveless
  • The Deputy (35mm)
  • Lover of a Day
  • Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
  • Seven Days in January
  • Taste of Cherry (35mm)
  • A Distant Echo
  • Untitled
  • Voicing Hidden Histories: Day 2
  • Song of Granite
  • The Lives of Others
  • You Were Never Really Here

October

  • Aladdin
  • Now, Voyager | Cry it Out – with Love Arts Leeds
  • Notes From Another India | Shambhavi Kaul (in person)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The Death of Stalin
  • HYDE & SEEK | Queen of Katwe
  • It
  • A Dry White Season
  • The Cat Returns
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Tramontane
  • Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
  • Mubarakan
  • The Party
  • Monsters Inc
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Loving Vincent
  • Perfect Blue
  • Leeds on Film – Presented by the Yorkshire Film Archive

September

  • God’s Own Country
  • Berlin – Symphony of a Great City (E) on 35mm with live piano accompaniment
  • Freightened (E) + Discussion event with Rose George
  • HYDE & SEEK | Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Accidental Anarchist
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Shin Godzilla
  • Free screening: Finest Hour – films by Humphrey Jennings (on 35mm)
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power + pre-recorded Q&A
  • Oxide Ghosts: The Brass Eye Tapes
  • Linefork + director Q&A
  • mother!
  • Spark: A Space Tail
  • The End of St. Petersburg (Konets Sankt-Peterburga) with live score by HarmonieBand
  • Inherent Vice
  • Peppermint Soda (Diabolo menthe)
  • Patti Cake$
  • Hyde & Seek | Molly Monster
  • Hotel Salvation
  • Mad Max Fury Road: Black & Chrome
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence
  • NOTES FROM ANOTHER INDIA | Sutapa Biswas & Pratibha Parmar
  • Shubh Mangal Saavdhan
  • Blade Runner – The Final Cut
  • Black Sabbath The End of the End
  • x
  • In Between
  • It
  • Captain Underpants
  • The Work
  • The Quay Brothers in 35mm
  • Black Shack Alley
  • The Lure + director Q&A
  • The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl
  • Blade Runner 2049

August

  • England Is Mine
  • The Jungle Book (1967)
  • Risk
  • Kedi
  • The Beguiled
  • A Ghost Story
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • The Boy & the Beast
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: It Comes At Night
  • Jules et Jim
  • The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger
  • Notes From India: Mark Lapore & Ruchir Joshi
  • The Odyssey (L’odyssée)
  • Up
  • Napping Princess (Hirune-hime: Shiranai watashi no monogatari)
  • The Unloved
  • David Lynch: The Art Life
  • God’s Own Country | With Director Q&A (15)
  • City of Ghosts
  • Detroit
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: The Ghoul
  • HYDE & SEEK | Ratatouille
  • Tom of Finland
  • Munna Michael
  • The Third Man
  • TUESDAY WONDER: Land of Mine

July

  • Smurfs – The Lost Village
  • Baby Driver
  • Heat
  • The Seventh Seal
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Boss Baby
  • La Traviata: Teatro Dell’ 2017
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Stockholm,My Love
  • The Graduate
  • The Beguiled
  • Raw (Grave) | INDIS
  • Chicken Run | HYDE & SEEK
  • Queerama | INDIS
  • AUTISM FRIENDLY | Smurfs: The Lost Village
  • Children of War | PRESENTED BY AMNESTY LEEDS
  • Pulse | INDIS
  • Elle | PHILOSOPHY & FILM / TUESDAY WONDER
  • Tubelight
  • Dunkirk
  • Rock Dog
  • London International Animated Festival
  • Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
  • The Battle for Orgreave
  • The Battle of Orgreave

June

  • The Red Turtle
  • The Other Side of Hope
  • HYDE & SEEK | Sing
  • The Thing
  • Letters From Baghdad
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Paragraph 175
  • Zip & Zap and the Marble Gang
  • The Levelling
  • My Cousin Rachel
  • Manhattan
  • Tom Green’s European Road Trip
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Clash
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • My Life as a Courgette
  • Whitney: Can I Be Me
  • HYDE & SEEK: Paddington
  • This World We Live In
  • Disposession: The Great Social Housing Swindle
  • La Strada
  • The Strength of the Little Ones
  • Machines
  • In This Corner of the World
  • Baby Driver
  • Raabta

May

  • Mindhorn
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Get Out
  • Mulholland Drive
  • Babette’s Feast
  • Frantz
  • Robinson Crusoe
  • Getting to the Root Of It: A Food and Film Event
  • Who’s Gonna Love Me Now
  • Fairy Tail: Dragon City
  • Lady Macbeth
  • HYDE & SEEK | Miniscule: Valley of the Lost Ants (U)
  • Twin Peaks – Fire Walk With Me (15)
  • LEEDS INDIE FOOD & CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: Clerks
  • The Edge of the World
  • Spaceship + director Q&A
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Feminist Filmmaking: Women & Technology
  • Peter Mitchell in Conversation with  Martin Parr
  • BOLLYWOOD: Sarkar 3
  • Wired Up & Scary – Premiere + Q&A with Terrorvision
  • The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
  • London International Animation Festival
  • Heal the Living
  • Pavilion Presents | Four Films by Larry Gottheim
  • YORKSHIRE SILENT FILM FESTIVAL:
    • Cartoon Carnival *Free!*
    • The House on Trubnaya Street
    • The Four Just Men
    • Behind the Door
    • Chicago
  • TUESDAY WONDER | It Was 50 Years Ago Today + director Q&A

April

 

  • Ballerina | HYDE & SEEK (U)
  • Certain Women (PG)
  • Personal Shopper (15)
  • Sheep & Wolves | LYFF (TBC)
  • Fortune Favours the Brave | LYFF (PG)
  • The Wild Soccer Bunch (Die Wilden Kerle 6 – Die Legende lebt) | LYFF (PG)
  • My Life as a Courgette | LYFF (12A)
  • Super Furry Animals | LYFF (U)
  • Long Way North (Tout en haut du monde) | HYDE & SEEK AND LEYFF (PG)
  • At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe) | LYFF (12A)
  • Magnus | TUESDAY WONDER AND LYFF (U)
  • Raven the Little Rascal: The Great Race (Der kleine Rabe Socke) | LYFF (U)
  • Master Spy (MeesterSpion) | LYFF (TBC)
  • Zip & Zap and the Captain’s Island (Zipi y Zape y la Isla del Capitán) | LYFF (PG)
  • Action Kids | LYFF (12A)
  • Molly Monster (Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster – Der Kinofilm) | LYFF (U)
  • Mr. Frog (Meester Kikker) | LYFF (U)
  • Antboy III | LYFF (PG)
  • The Red Turtle (La tortue rouge) LYFF (U)
  • LYFF | The Gruffalo & Room on the Broom
  • LYFF | Beauty and the Beast – 1991 (PG)
  • LYFF | Zootropolis (PG)
  • LYFF | E.T. The Extraterrestrial (U)
  • Neruda (15)
  • LYFF | The Rescuers (U)
  • LYFF/HYDE & SEEK | Finding Dory (U)
  • LYFF | Moana (PG)
  • LYFF | Pokemon Movie V: Heroes (U)
  • LYFF | Your Name (12A)
  • LYFF |AUTISM FRIENDLY SCREENING: Life, Animated (PG)
  • LYFF | The Lego Batman Movie (U)
  • LYFF | The Jungle Book – 2016 (PG)
  • LYFF | Beauty & the Beast – 2017 (PG)
  • LYFF | BYOBaby: Revolting Rhymes (PG)
  • LYFF | The BFG (PG)
  • LYFF | Pete’s Dragon (PG)
  • LYFF | The Princess Bride (PG)
  • LYFF | A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (U)
  • LYFF/Tuesday Wonder | Credible Likeable Superstar Rolemodel (12A)
  • LYFF | Kubo and the Two Strings (PG)
  • LYFF | Bicycle Thieves (U)
  • LYFF | Britain on Film – Rural Life (U)
  • LYFF | The Golden Owls Showcase
  • LYFF | Kes (PG)
  • LYFF | What Makes me Happy ? (U)
  • The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi) – DIRECTOR’S CUT
  • The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi) – THEATRICAL CUT
  • The Love Witch
  • March of the Penguins
  • Aquarius
  • Bunch of Kunst
  • Ex Machina + Q&A with visual effects artist Andrew Whitehurst
  • Strike a Pose
  • Things to Come
  • BOLLYWOOD | Phillauri
  • Raw
  • Their Finest
  • HYDE & SEEK | Winnie the Pooh
  • A Quiet Passion
  • Graduation
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Black & Chrome Edition
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Student
  • How to Let Go of the World and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change

March

  • Moonlight
  • Alice Through The Looking Glass
  • Goodfellas
  • 3000 Nights
  • Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
  • Arrival
  • HYDE & SEEK | Mr. Peabody and Sherman
  • Lion
  • Total Recall
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Chamber (15) + Director Q&A
  • Taxi Driver
  • A Silent Voice
  • Elle
  • LIAF on tour!
  • M&S on the Big Screen
  • It’s Only the End of the World
  • Welcome Skate Presents: Paul,
  • Elle
  • AUTISM FRIENDLY | Moana
  • The Butcher Boy
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Christine
  • Rammstein: Paris
  • The Salesman
  • Multiple Maniacs
  • HYDE & SEEK | Moana
  • The Problem with Perspective
  • Found Footage Festival Vol. 8
  • The Fits
  • Hidden Figures
  • TUESDAY WONDER |Cameraperson
  • Badrinath Ki Dulhania
  • Free Fire
  • HYDE & SEEK | The Wizard of Oz
  • Viceroy’s House
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Trainspotting
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM | Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Olive Tree

February

  • Toni Erdmann
  • Phantom Boy
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (12A)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Beyond Time: William Turnbull (E)
  • T2: Trainspotting
  • Loving
  • Pete’s Dragon
  • Moonlight
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT: The Fly
  • Roman Holiday
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Prevenge + Q&A with Alice Lowe
  • The Eagle Huntress
  • Fences
  • 20th Century Women
  • HYDE & SEEK | Trolls
  • Uncle Howard
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Philosophy & Film: My Own Private Idaho
  • BOLLYWOOD | Dangal
  • Blinky Bill The Movie
  • The Craft
  • Out And About In Shorts
  • Free Fire + Q&A

January

  • A Monster Calls
  • Silence
  • TUESDAY WONDER: I, Olga Hepnarova
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Singin’ In The Rain
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Asterix: Mansion of the Gods
  • AUTISM FRIENDLY SCREENING: Storks
  • TUESDAY WONDER | The Pass
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Philosophy & Film: The Possibilities Are Endless
  • BOLLYWOOD | Ok Jaanu
  • Jackie
  • HYDE & SEEK | London International Animation Festival on Tour
  • The Unnamed Room
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Train To Busan
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Endless Poetry
  • LGBT HISTORY MONTH | Milk