Film 2016

Please see this page for the complete list.

A list of all the films shown at The Hyde Park Picture House during 2016.

December

  • Elstree 1976 plus director Q&A
  • Boyz n the Hood | Creatures of the Night
  • The Proud Valley
  • The Innocents (Les innocentes)
  • The Accountant
  • Speed Sisters
  • A United Kingdom
  • HYDE & SEEK | The Witches
  • Cathy Come Home  + Leeds Community Homes Panel
  • The Good Lie
  • Kate Plays Christine
  • Christmas in Connecticut
  • The Unknown Girl (15)
  • The Light Between Oceans (12A)
  • The Muppet Christmas Carol (U)
  • Philosophy & Film: Blue Velvet (18)
  • Chi-Raq (18)
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Francofonia (12A)
  • It’s A Wonderful Life (U)

November

LIFF30 Week 1

  • The Lure | LIFF30 (TBC)
  • World Animation Award 2 | LIFF30 (TBC)
  • Life, Animated | LIFF30 (TBC)
  • World Animation Award 1 | LIFF30 (TBC)
  • Woman of the Dunes | LIFF30 (15)
  • Sieranevada | LIFF30 (15)
  • Kitchen Stories | LIFF30 (PG)
  • Cleo from 5 to 7 | LIFF30 (PG)
  • They Call me Jeeg Robot | LIFF30 (18)
  • Fukushima, Mon Amour | LIFF30 (15)
  • A Divorce Before Marriage | LIFF30 (12A)
  • Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present | LIFF30(12A)
  • Paterson | LIFF30 (15)
  • Fukushima, Mon Amour | LIFF30 (15)
  • Elling | LIFF30 (15)
  • Eggs | LIFF30 (15)
  • Labyrinth | LIFF30 (U)
  • Breakfast at Tiffany’s | LIFF30 (PG)
  • In A Glass Cage | LIFF30 (18)
  • Chi-Raq | LIFF30 (18)
  • Certain Women | LIFF30 (PG)
  • Woman of the Dunes | LIFF30 (15)
  • The Happy Film | LIFF30 (15)
  • World Animation Panorama: VAF New Talents
  • World Animation Competition 3
  • The Art of Negative Thinking + Small Talk
  • Francesca
  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe
  • Dougal and the Blue Cat
  • The Art of Negative Thinking + Small Talk
  • Yorkshire Short Film Competition
  • Two Lovers and a Bear
  • It’s Only the End of the World
  • My Life as a Courgette
  • A Monster Calls
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Kids Police
  • Assassination Classroom: Graduation
  • The Lure + Kindil
  • It’s Only the End of the World
  • O’Horten
  • Headshot
  • The Void
  • Moonlight
  • Gimme Danger
  • Lost in Translation
  • The Virgin Suicides
  • Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in his Own Words
  • Kitchen Stories
  • Films from Nowhere: Utopian Visions of Leeds
  • Blue Velvet
  • Arrival
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Big Hero 6 | HYDE & SEEK
  • Under the Shadow | CREATURES OF THE NIGHT
  • Eternity and A Day (Mia Aioniotita Kai Mia Mera)
  • Amour | PHILOSOPHY & FILM
  • Chaar Sahibzaade
  • Paterson
  • A Fat Wreck
  • HYDE & SEEK | The London International Animation Festival On Tour
  • Lo and Behold
  • Sonita
  • Atomic: Living in Dread and Promise
  • Your Name
  • One More Time With Feeling – ENCORE (15)

October

From Friday 1st October

  • The Girl with all the Gifts
  • HYDE & SEEK | The BFG
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | The Man Who Fell To Earth
  • Odourscope: A Pungent Performance of Bunuel’s L’Age D’or – on 35mm
  • LIFF30 Programme Launch
  • 2001: Deep Clean – *free screening*
  • DOUBLE BILL | Black Girl + Sembene! plus director Q&A
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week- The Touring Years
  • The Lion King
  • War on Everyone
  • American Honey
  • Gnomeo & Juliet
  • Human Rights, Human Wrongs
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | Mean Girls
  • TUESDAY WONDER | Moolaade
  • My Scientology Movie + Recorded Q&A with Louis Theroux
  • I, Daniel Blake
  • Ice Age: Collision Course
  • Hope & Social: Music Video Premiere
  • PHILOSOPHY & FILM | The Wind That Shakes the Barley
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • I Am the Real Kevin Atherton
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • The Fabulous Nicholas Brothers
  • It Follows + live score with composer Disasterpeace
  • My Scientology Movie + pre-recorded Q&A

September

From Friday 2nd September

  • The Childhood of a Leader
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Sid & Nancy
  • Grow Your Own
  • Paul Sharits
  • One More Time With Feeling
  • Things to Come
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Matilda
  • This Sporting Life
  • Gary Numan: Android in La La Land + Director Q&A
  • Hell or High Water (15)
  • Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory 
  • CREATURES OF THE NIGHT | The Shallows
  • Enough Rope
  • Well Done, Now Sod Off
  • Valerie and Her Week of Wonders 
  • Akira
  • The Clan
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • London International Animation Festival on tour
  • In the Mood for Love
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
  • Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari
  • Baar Baar Dekho

August

From Friday 29th July

  • Ghostbusters
  • Men & Chicken (Mænd & høns)
  • The Princess Bride
  • Weiner
  • The Cry of the Owl (Le cri du hibou)
  • Notes on Blindness
  • South Riding | YORKSHIRE DAY
  • Bayou Maharaja
  • The Commune
  • Angry Birds
  • Solaris (Solyaris)
  • The Hard Stop
  • Notes on Blindness – ENHANCED SOUNDTRACK VERSION
  • Author: The JT LeRoy Story
  • Wiener-Dog
  • Long Way North
  • The American Friend
  • The Confession + Q&A with Moazzam Begg
  • Valley of Love
  • Chevalier
  • The Jungle Book
  • Thelma & Louise
  • Zootropolis
  • Ingrid Bergman In Her Own Words
  • Julieta – PREVIEW SCREENING
  • Ivan’s Childhood
  • Bollywood | Dishoom

July

  • The Measure Of A Man
  • Howl’s Moving Castle
  • Where To Invade Next
  • Tale of Tales
  • YSFF: The Grim Game
  • YSFF: Orchids and Ermine
  • YSFF: Short and Surreal
  • YDFF: The Wind
  • When You’re Meant to Be
  • The Message
  • Marketa Lazarová
  • The Neon Demon
  • The Burden of Representation?
  • Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait
  • Land and Freedom
  • Where you’re Meant to Be
  • Cemetery of Splendour
  • Embrace Of The Serpent
  • David Bowie is
  • Arrietty
  • Sing Street
  • Adult Life Skills
  • The Princess Bride
  • Boys on Film 15 presents: Time and Tied
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
  • Silent Women: Pioneers of Cinema + Shoes
  • Weiner
  • Maggie’s Plan
  • HYDE & SEEK | London International Animation Festival on tour
  • Ma Ma
  • Queen of Earth
  • Elvis & Nixon
  • YORKSHIRE SILENT FILM FEST |  Pandora’s Box + live piano (PG)
  • An Anarchist’s Story 
  • BOLLYWOOD: Sultan
  • The BFG
  • Julieta
  • Zootropolis
  • Jason Bourne
  • Barry Lyndon
  • Deep Water
  • No Home Movie
  • Tickled

June

From Friday 3rd

  • Love & Friendship
  • Embrace of the Serpent
  • Oddball and the Penguins
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • The Jungle Book
  • Heart of a Dog
  • The Brand New Testament
  • Ordet | TUESDAY WONDER | PHILOSOPHY ON FILM (12A)
  • Barcelona | CREATURES OF THE NIGHT (12A)
  • I Saw the Light (15)
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 | HYDE & SEEK (PG)
  • Departure (15)
  • A Hologram for the King (12A)
  • When Marnie Was There
  • Tale of Tales (Il racconto dei racconti) (15)
  • Princess Mononoke | HYDE & SEEK (PG)
  • Holding the Man (15)
  • ZOOTROPOLIS – Fundraising Screening (U)
  • Ran | SHAKESPEARE ON FILM (15)
  • A Syrian Love Story + short film Miniyamba (12A)
  • Fire At Sea
  • Spirited Away
  • Sing Street
  • Pride
  • The Talented Miss Highsmith
  • Carol
  • Troublemakers – The Story of Land Art
  • The Nice Guys
  • Housefull 3

May

From Friday 29th April

  • Son Of Saul
  • The Muppets (Hyde & Seek)
  • Eddie The Eagle
  • Deep Time
  • The Battle Of The Somme
  • Midnight Special
  • Demolition
  • Capture The Flag (Hyde & Seek)
  • Population Boom
  • Our Little Sister
  • The American Dreamer
  • Arabian Nights Trilogy
  • Everybody Wants Some
  • Notfilm
  • Couple In A Hole
  • The Witch
  • Mustang
  • Alvin And The Chipmunks: Road Chip (Hyde & Seek)
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity
  • Purple Rain
  • Black Gold
  • Eisenstein In Guanajuato
  • Court
  • Feminist Filmmaking: Activism & Archives
  • I Am Belfast
  • Green Room
  • London International Animation Festival
  • The Brand New Testament
  • Coffee and Cigarettes
  • Our Man In Havana
  • Jean Tinguely, Stephen Cripps and John Latham
  • 10 Billon – What’s On Your Plate?
  • Space Jam
  • Love and Friendship
  • Johnny Guitar
  • The Jungle Book
  • Chicken

April

  • The Pearl Button
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • E.T The Extra Terrestrial
  • Underground with live score by Harmonieband
  • High-Rise
  • Anomalisa
  • Oscars 2016: Animated Shorts
  • This Is Exile + Discussion
  • Dheepan
  • Bugsy Malone
  • Marguerite
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • Next To Her
  • Victoria
  • The Iron Giant
  • Black Mountain Poets
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut
  • Son Of Saul
  • The Divide
  • Disorder
  • The Witch
  • Labyrinth
  • Velvet Goldmine
  • Still The Enemy Within
  • The Club
  • Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
  • Ki & Ka

March

From Friday 4th March

  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight
  • The Jungle Book (1967)
  • Amy
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Rams
  • Bridge Of Spies
  • Room
  • Carol
  • Born In Flames
  • Bone Tomahawk
  • Anomalisa
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Liquid Sky
  • Mavis!
  • Jubilee
  • High-Rise
  • London International Animation Festival
  • Chronic
  • Oscars 2016: Live Action Shorts
  • Badlands
  • LYFF: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • LYFF: Labyrinth
  • LYFF: Delicatessen
  • LYFF: The People Under The Stairs
  • LYFF: Heidi
  • LYFF: The Never Ending Story
  • LYFF: When Marnie Was There
  • LYFF: Boy and the Beast
  • LYFF: Assassination Classroom
  • LYFF: Aliens
  • LYFF: Mune
  • LYFF: Labyrinthus
  • LYFF: Breaking A Monster
  • LYFF: Landfill Harmonic
  • LYFF: Lovemilla
  • LYFF: Trenk, The Little Knight
  • LYFF: The Secret Society Of Souptown
  • LYFF: Crow’s Egg
  • LYFF: The Idol
  • LYFF: He Named Me Malala
  • LYFF: The Force Awakens
  • LYFF: Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
  • LYFF: April and the Extraordinary World
  • LYFF: The Prophet

February

From Friday 29th January

  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Pan
  • The Lady In The Van
  • Yakuza Apocalypse
  • Ice and the Sky
  • Chemsex
  • Taxi Tehran
  • Brooklyn
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Back To The Future Part II
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Carol
  • Innocence of Memories
  • Tangerine
  • A Bigger Splash
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Whiplash
  • Natural Born Killers
  • Le Mepris
  • Hand Gestures
  • Ghosthunters On Icy Trails
  • Bridge Of Spies
  • Brief Encounter
  • Wild Tales
  • Janis: Little Blue Girl
  • Sanam Teri Kasam
  • Youth
  • The Assassin
  • Paper Planes
  • Rams
  • The Survivalist
  • Victim
  • Crazy
  • The Closer We Get
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • It’s Always Right Now, Until It’s Later – On Film

January

  • Steamboat Bill Jr
  • Joy
  • Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
  • The Forbidden Room
  • Hotel Transylvania 2
  • Sunset Song
  • Partisan
  • The Lady In The Van
  • Gueros
  • Brooklyn
  • The Revenant
  • Zarafa
  • Labyrinth
  • Images and Journeys
  • Taxi Tehran
  • My Nazi Legacy
  • Len Lye: Cinema, Strike!, Sculpture
  • London International Animation Festival